Free tool · No login required

eBay Profit Calculator

Use this eBay profit calculator to calculate your estimated profit after item costs, seller shipping, packaging, eBay fees, promoted listings and other expenses. See net profit, profit margin, ROI and an estimated break-even item price for each sale.

  • ✓Include all major product and selling costs
  • ✓Use your eBay fee estimate
  • ✓Compare profit before and after promoted listings
  • ✓See net profit, profit margin and ROI
  • ✓Estimate your break-even item price

eBay Profit Calculator

Use our eBay Fee Calculator to estimate eBay fees. Enter eBay fees excluding promoted listings, then enter the advertising amount separately to avoid double counting.

Profit Calculation Result

Revenue$89.98
Total eBay Fees$14.44
Total Costs$45.44
Net Profit$44.54
Profit Margin49.5%
ROI98.0%
Estimated Break-even Item Price$35.45
StatusProfitable
Item Cost$25.00
Seller Shipping Cost$4.50
Packaging Cost$1.00
eBay Fees (excluding Promoted Listings)$12.64
Promoted Listings Cost$1.80
Other Costs$0.50

Estimated break-even item price is based on your current entered fee and cost assumptions. Recalculate eBay fees if the sale price changes.

Before Promoted Listings vs After Promoted Listings

Compare estimated profit using the same order and cost assumptions.

Without Promoted Listings

Revenue$89.98
Total eBay Fees$12.64
Total Costs$43.64
Net Profit$46.34
Profit Margin51.5%
ROI106.2%

With Promoted Listings

Revenue$89.98
Total eBay Fees$14.44
Total Costs$45.44
Net Profit$44.54
Profit Margin49.5%
ROI98.0%

Promoted listings reduce estimated profit by $1.80 in this example.

Complete Cost Analysis

Include product, fulfillment and selling expenses.

Promoted Listings Comparison

See the effect of entered advertising costs.

Break-even Guidance

Estimate the item price needed under current assumptions.

100% Free

No login or connected account required.

How eBay Profit Is Calculated

Your sale revenue minus product costs, fulfillment, eBay fees, promoted listings and other entered expenses.

Revenue

$89.98

Item Cost

$25.00

Seller Shipping + Packaging

$5.50

eBay Fees

$12.64

Promoted Listings

$1.80

Other Costs

$0.50

Net Profit

$44.54

Profit Calculation Example

Live example based on your current order and cost assumptions.

ItemCalculationAmount
Sale PriceAs entered$79.99
Shipping Charged to BuyerAs entered$9.99
Revenue$79.99 + $9.99$89.98
Item CostAs entered$25.00
Seller Shipping CostAs entered$4.50
Packaging CostAs entered$1.00
eBay Fees (excluding Promoted Listings)Excluding promoted listings$12.64
Promoted Listings CostAs entered$1.80
Other CostsAs entered$0.50
Total CostsSum of six entered cost amounts$45.44
Net Profit$89.98 − $45.44$44.54
Profit MarginNet profit ÷ revenue × 10049.5%
ROINet profit ÷ total costs × 10098.0%
Estimated Break-even Item Pricemax(0, $45.44 − $9.99)$35.45

How the Formula Works

Calculate eBay profit from your entered amounts without recalculating platform fee rates.

1

Calculate revenue

$79.99 + $9.99 = $89.98. Buyer-paid shipping is revenue; marketplace-collected tax is excluded.

2

Add product costs

$25.00 item cost.

3

Add seller shipping and packaging

$4.50 + $1.00 = $5.50.

4

Include eBay fees

$12.64 entered fees excluding promoted listings.

5

Include promoted listing cost

$1.80 entered advertising amount; counted once.

6

Add other costs

$0.50 entered additional expenses.

7

Calculate total costs

Sum of entered costs = $45.44.

8

Subtract costs from revenue

$89.98 − $45.44 = $44.54 net profit.

9

Calculate profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue × 100 = 49.5%.

10

Calculate ROI

Net profit ÷ total costs × 100 = 98.0%.

11

Estimate break-even item price

max(0, total costs − buyer-paid shipping) = $35.45.

What Costs Should You Include?

Include every cost that affects your estimated eBay selling profit.

Item Cost

Purchase, wholesale or production cost.

Seller Shipping Cost

Postage and carrier costs paid by you.

Packaging Cost

Boxes, mailers, labels and protective packing.

eBay Fees (excluding Promoted Listings)

Platform fees excluding separately entered advertising.

Promoted Listings Cost

Your attributed or actual advertising cost for the sale.

Other Costs

Labor, insurance, returns or other expenses you enter.

What Is a Good eBay Profit Margin?

A good eBay profit margin depends on your product costs, category, shipping model, advertising costs and business goals.

Illustrative examples only. Not industry standards. Scenarios use fixed current fee and cost assumptions; recalculate eBay fees when the sale price changes.

Conservative Margin

Illustrative target margin scenario

Example Selling Price$46.81
Example Net Profit$11.36
Target Margin20.0%

Balanced Margin

Illustrative target margin scenario

Example Selling Price$54.92
Example Net Profit$19.47
Target Margin30.0%

Higher Margin

Illustrative target margin scenario

Example Selling Price$80.89
Example Net Profit$45.44
Target Margin50.0%

How Break-even Pricing Works

Buyer-paid shipping contributes to revenue, so the item price needed to break even can be lower than total costs.

MetricAmount
Total Costs$45.44
Shipping Charged to Buyer$9.99
Estimated Break-even Item Price$35.45
Sale Price$79.99
Net Profit$44.54
Profit Margin49.5%
  • ✓Break-even uses current entered fee and cost assumptions.
  • ✓Selling above the estimated item price creates profit under the same assumptions.
  • ✓Recalculate fees if your sale price or advertising assumptions change.

Estimated break-even price assumes your entered eBay fees, advertising costs and other expenses remain unchanged. Recalculate if the sale price changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1What is an eBay profit calculator?

An eBay profit calculator estimates the amount left from one sale after your entered product, fulfillment, eBay fee, advertising and other costs. This eBay seller profit calculator also shows profit margin, ROI and an estimated break-even item price.

2How do I calculate profit on eBay?

Add sale price and shipping charged to the buyer to calculate revenue. Subtract item cost, seller shipping, packaging, eBay fees excluding promoted listings, promoted listing cost and other expenses. Profit margin is net profit divided by revenue; ROI is net profit divided by total costs.

3What costs should I include?

Include item cost, seller shipping cost, packaging, eBay fees, promoted listing cost and other selling expenses. Add any applicable labor, insurance, returns or business expenses under Other Costs. Results reflect only what you enter.

4Does this calculator include eBay fees?

Yes, as the fixed dollar amount you enter. Use the eBay Fee Calculator to estimate fees, then enter fees excluding promoted listings here. This eBay fee and profit calculator does not automatically calculate final value fees or change fee amounts when the sale price changes.

5What is the difference between eBay fees and promoted listing costs?

Enter platform fees excluding promoted listings in eBay Fees. Enter your attributed advertising amount separately under Promoted Listings Cost. Do not include the same advertising charge in both fields.

6How do promoted listings affect profit?

The entered promoted listing amount increases total costs and reduces estimated net profit by that same amount. The before and after comparison uses the same revenue and other costs. Advertising attribution and campaign billing are not calculated here.

7What is a good profit margin on eBay?

A good eBay profit margin depends on your product costs, category, shipping model, advertising costs and business goals. The 20%, 30% and 50% examples are illustrative planning scenarios based on fixed fee assumptions, not industry standards.

8What is the estimated break-even item price?

It is the greater of zero or total entered costs minus buyer-paid shipping. It assumes entered fee and cost amounts stay unchanged. Recalculate eBay fees if the sale price changes. It is an estimate, not an exact dynamic minimum price.

9Is net payout the same as profit?

No. Net payout generally reflects seller proceeds after platform fees. Net profit here also subtracts item cost, seller shipping, packaging and other entered expenses. Marketplace-collected sales tax is not treated as seller revenue.

10Does buyer-paid shipping count as revenue?

Yes. Buyer-paid shipping is treated as seller revenue in this planning calculator. Seller-paid shipping is a separate cost. Marketplace-collected tax is excluded from seller revenue.

11Can I use this calculator for multiple products?

This eBay profit per item calculator estimates one sale at a time. Enter combined costs only if they match that sale. It does not provide a multi-product inventory or whole-store report.

12Is this eBay profit calculator free?

Yes. It is free and requires no login. The calculator works from your entered amounts; the whole-store analyzer is a preview and eBay-specific CSV analysis is planned.

Tips to Improve Your eBay Profit

  • ✓Verify your eBay category and fee structure
  • ✓Track item cost separately from seller shipping
  • ✓Compare promoted listing cost with attributable sales
  • ✓Avoid unnecessary listing upgrades
  • ✓Review packaging and fulfillment expenses
  • ✓Adjust pricing when eBay fees or postage change
  • ✓Track refunds and returns

Analyze Your Whole eBay Store

Go beyond a single sale. Review fees, product costs and profitability across your eBay listings to identify stronger products and low-margin listings.

This eBay profit calculator estimates one sale. eBay-specific CSV analysis is planned. The current store analyzer is a preview.

SellerProfitForge is an independent calculator and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by eBay Inc.