Free tool · No login required

Shopify Fee Calculator

Use this Shopify fee calculator to estimate payment processing fees and transaction costs for any order. Compare Shopify Payments with third-party providers and see your true net payout.

  • ✓Calculate Shopify fees and payment processing fees instantly
  • ✓Compare Shopify Payments vs. third-party providers
  • ✓See your estimated net payout before you sell
  • ✓Make smarter pricing decisions and protect your profit margins

Order Details

Shopify Payments: additional transaction fee is 0%. The editable third-party rate is used in the comparison.

USD / United States · Planning estimate only.

Fee Calculation Result

Total Shopify Fees$3.20
Net Payout$96.80

Fee Breakdown

Order Value$100.00
Percentage processing fee$2.90
Fixed payment fee$0.30
Shopify transaction fee$0.00
Total Shopify Fees$3.20
Net Payout$96.80
Fee Percentage3.2%

Accurate Fee Calculation

Clear estimates based on editable planning rates.

Compare Payment Methods

Compare processing and transaction costs.

Know Your Net Payout

See what remains after calculated order fees.

100% Free

No login required. No hidden calculator charges.

Compare Shopify Payment Options

The same order value and processing assumptions, with the selected plan’s third-party transaction fee.

Shopify Payments

No additional third-party transaction fee in this preset.

Order Value$100.00
Percentage processing fee$2.90
Fixed payment fee$0.30
Shopify transaction fee$0.00
Total Shopify Fees$3.20
Net Payout$96.80

Third-party Payment Provider

Provider processing fees plus the selected Shopify transaction rate.

Order Value$100.00
Percentage processing fee$2.90
Fixed payment fee$0.30
Shopify transaction fee$2.00
Total Shopify Fees$5.20
Net Payout$94.80

Based on the selected planning rates, Shopify Payments results in $2.00 lower fees per order for this example. Provider processing rates are held equal for comparison; actual provider terms may differ.

Understanding Shopify Fees

Shopify fees may include payment processing fees and, with a third-party provider, additional transaction fees. Amounts depend on plan, payment method, order value, country and currency.

Order Value

$100.00
→

Processing Fee

$3.20Percentage + fixed fee
+

Transaction Fee

$0.00
→

Total Shopify Fees

$3.20
→

Net Payout

$96.80

Processing + transaction = total fees. Order value − total fees = net payout.

Shopify Plan Fee Rates (USD)

Shared example rates used by the Shopify fee calculator. Planning estimates, not live pricing.

PlanMonthly Price (USD)Online Card RateThird-party Provider Transaction Fee
BasicVerify in Shopify2.9% + $0.302.0%
Grow / ShopifyVerify in Shopify2.7% + $0.301.0%
AdvancedVerify in Shopify2.5% + $0.300.6%
PlusCustom / Verify in ShopifyCustom / Verify in ShopifyCustom / Verify in Shopify

Shopify fees vary by country, currency, plan and payment setup. Verify current rates in Shopify’s official pricing and admin documentation before making financial decisions. Monthly subscription prices are not part of these presets.

Fee Calculation Example

Live example using the order value, plan and payment settings above.

Example Breakdown Live inputs

Order Value$100.00
Percentage processing fee$2.90
Fixed payment fee$0.30
Shopify transaction fee$0.00
Total Shopify Fees$3.20
Net Payout$96.80

Calculation Formula

1
Processing fee

Order value × processing rate + fixed fee

$3.20
2
Transaction fee

Order value × transaction rate

$0.00
3
Total fees

Processing fee + transaction fee

$3.20
4
Net payout

Order value − total fees

$96.80

What’s Included in Shopify Fees?

Processing and transaction fees are calculated. The other potential costs below are explained only.

Payment Processing Fee

Percentage and fixed charges per order. Included in this estimate.

Shopify Transaction Fee

Additional fee for third-party providers. Included when selected.

Currency Conversion Fee

May apply depending on your setup. Not automatically calculated.

Other Possible Fees

App, installment or service fees may apply. Not included in this estimate.

Chargebacks & Disputes

May apply depending on your setup. Not automatically calculated.

Taxes & Regional Factors

Taxes and international charges may apply. Not automatically calculated.

More Marketplace Calculators

eBay Fee Calculator →

Estimate eBay selling fees and compare promoted listings on and off.

What Is a Good Shopify Fee Percentage?

There isn’t a single universal fee percentage. Costs depend on your payment setup, order value and plan. Fixed charges have a larger impact on smaller orders.

Small Order

$20.00 order4.4%

Fee share based on your selected planning rates.

Standard Order

$100.00 order3.2%

Fee share based on your selected planning rates.

Higher Order Value

$500.00 order3.0%

Fee share based on your selected planning rates.

Illustrative examples based on selected planning fee assumptions. Not industry averages.

Tips to Reduce Shopify Fees

Review the costs that apply to your store and payment needs.

  • ✓Use Shopify Payments when it fits your needs to avoid additional third-party transaction fees.
  • ✓Choose a plan that matches your sales volume and payment needs.
  • ✓Monitor order value: fixed charges take a larger share of small orders.
  • ✓Reduce avoidable refunds and chargebacks.
  • ✓Review international and currency conversion costs before expanding.

Example: Larger Order Value

Percentage processing, fixed payment and transaction fees at your selected rates.

Order ValuePercentage FeeFixed FeeTransaction FeeTotal FeesFee PercentageNet Payout
$20.00$0.58$0.30$0.00$0.884.4%$19.12
$50.00$1.45$0.30$0.00$1.753.5%$48.25
$100.00$2.90$0.30$0.00$3.203.2%$96.80
$200.00$5.80$0.30$0.00$6.103.0%$193.90
$500.00$14.50$0.30$0.00$14.803.0%$485.20

Processing total = percentage fee + fixed fee. Fixed fees are counted once.

Frequently Asked Questions

Direct answers about the Shopify fee calculator.

1What are Shopify fees?

Shopify seller fees can include payment processing, platform subscription costs and additional transaction fees when a third-party payment provider is used. Other fees may apply to your setup.

2What is included in the Shopify fee calculator?

This Shopify fee calculator estimates percentage processing fees, fixed payment fees, additional Shopify transaction fees, total order fees and net payout. Subscription charges are excluded.

3What is the difference between Shopify Payments and a third-party provider?

Shopify Payments has no additional Shopify third-party transaction fee in these presets. With a third-party provider, its processing fees and an additional Shopify transaction fee may both apply.

4How are Shopify transaction fees calculated?

Multiply order value by the applicable Shopify third-party transaction fee percentage. The rate depends on your plan and payment setup.

5How much are Shopify payment processing fees?

They vary by plan, payment method, country and currency. The shared Basic planning preset is 2.9% plus $0.30, and all input rates can be changed. Verify the rates for your store.

6Do I pay Shopify transaction fees when using Shopify Payments?

This calculator sets the additional Shopify transaction fee to 0% for Shopify Payments. Payment processing charges still apply. Verify any exceptions for your setup.

7Do Shopify fees vary by plan and country?

Yes. These are USD / United States planning estimates, not a global fee database. Your actual Shopify fees per transaction may differ.

8Does this calculator include currency conversion, taxes and chargebacks?

No. The MVP calculates processing and transaction fees only. Currency conversion, taxes, chargebacks and international surcharges are explained but not automatically added.

9How do Shopify fees affect profit margin?

Fees reduce the amount left after a sale. Use the profit or margin calculator to include product costs, shipping, advertising and other expenses as well.

10Can I use this calculator for multiple orders?

Estimate one order at a time and use the order-value examples to compare scenarios. Real multi-order CSV analysis is planned; the Profit Analyzer currently shows demo data.

Next Step

Analyze Your Whole Shopify Store

A single-order fee calculator is useful for quick estimates. Profit Analyzer is designed to review fees, margins and profitability across products and orders. Currently a demo; real CSV analysis is planned.