Free tool · No login required

eBay Fee Calculator

Use this eBay fee calculator to estimate selling fees and net payout before you sell. Include final value fees, per-order charges and promoted listing costs, then compare promoted listings on and off.

  • ✓Estimate eBay selling fees instantly
  • ✓Compare promoted listings on and off
  • ✓Include final value and per-order fees
  • ✓See net payout and effective fee percentage

US planning estimate · Category and order assumptions affect fees.

eBay Fee Calculator

Most Categories: 13.6% up to $7,500 per item; 2.35% above. Editing the rate selects Custom Rate (flat, no tier).

This calculator estimates a single-item eBay order. Multi-item orders and category-specific tier rules may require additional adjustments.

Fee Calculation Result

Total eBay Fees$14.44
Net Payout$75.54
Effective Fee Percentage16.0%
Fee Calculation Basis$89.98
Estimated Profit$50.54

Fee Breakdown

Fee Calculation Basis$89.98
Variable Final Value Fee$12.24
Per-order Fee$0.40
Promoted Listings Fee$1.80
Other eBay Fees$0.00
Total eBay Fees$14.44
Net Payout$75.54

Sales tax may affect eBay fee calculation but is not treated as seller revenue in this planning estimate. Estimated profit subtracts item cost and seller shipping only. Add other business costs separately.

Compare Promoted Listings Off vs On

The same order, preset and entered costs in both scenarios. General campaign planning estimate; actual attribution rules apply.

Promoted Listings Off

2.0% user-entered example ad rate · not applied

Total eBay Fees$12.64
Net Payout$77.34
Effective Fee Percentage14.0%
Estimated Profit$52.34

Promoted Listings On

2.0% user-entered example ad rate

Total eBay Fees$14.44
Net Payout$75.54
Effective Fee Percentage16.0%
Estimated Profit$50.54

Promoted listings add $1.80 in estimated fees for this example.

Instant Fee Estimates

See a clear breakdown of selling fees.

Promoted Listings Comparison

Understand the cost of an attributed sale.

Net Payout Visibility

Know what remains after estimated fees.

Free & Easy to Use

No login or account connection required.

Understand Your eBay Selling Fees

See how buyer payments become estimated selling fees and net payout.

Fee Calculation Basis

Item + shipping + handling + tax

Variable Final Value Fee

Tiered preset or custom percentage

Per-order Fee

Auto threshold or manual override

Promoted + Other Fees

Entered advertising and additional fees

Total eBay Fees

Sum each fee once

Net Payout

Seller proceeds − total fees

Final value fee = variable final value fee + per-order fee. Marketplace-collected sales tax enters the fee basis, not seller proceeds.

Example Fee Breakdown

This example updates with your current calculator inputs.

ItemAmount
Sale Price$79.99
Shipping Charged to Buyer$9.99
Sales Tax$0.00
Handling Charged to Buyer$0.00
Fee Calculation Basis$89.98
Variable Final Value Fee$12.24
Per-order Fee$0.40
Promoted Listings Fee$1.80
Other eBay Fees$0.00
Total eBay Fees$14.44
Gross Seller Proceeds$89.98
Net Payout$75.54
Estimated Profit$50.54

How the Fee Calculation Works

1

Add item price and buyer shipping

$79.99 + $9.99

2

Include handling and sales tax

Fee calculation basis = $89.98. Sales tax is excluded from seller revenue.

3

Calculate the variable final value fee

13.6% up to $7,500 + 2.35% above = $12.24

4

Add the per-order fee

Automatic threshold: $0.40

5

Estimate promoted listing costs

2.0% × fee basis = $1.80

6

Include other eBay fees

$0.00 manually entered; avoid double counting.

7

Add all estimated eBay fees

Variable + per-order + promoted + other = $14.44

8

Calculate net payout

Seller proceeds $89.98 − fees = $75.54

9

Estimate profit after product and postage

Net payout − item cost − seller shipping = $50.54

eBay Fee Presets (US)

Choose a verified starting point, then check the rules for your listing.

PresetVariable Final Value FeePer-order FeeScope
Most Categories13.6% up to $7,500; 2.35% above$0.30 ≤ $10; $0.40 above $10US Non-Store / Starter, single item
Custom RateUser-entered flat percentage; no tierAuto or manual overrideUse your verified rate

Verified 2026-10-12. Category, Store subscription, seller performance and shipping exceptions can change actual charges. Confirm in Seller Hub. Sources: eBay selling fees · Promoted Listings.

What Fees Are Included?

Final Value Fee

Variable percentage plus the per-order fee, counted once.

Per-order Fee

Automatic $0.30 / $0.40 threshold with an optional override.

Promoted Listings

General campaign attributed-sale estimate at your entered rate.

International / Other Fees

Not automatic. Add applicable charges under Other eBay Fees.

Insertion Fees

Not automatically calculated; enter any applicable amount manually.

Optional Listing Upgrades

Add applicable upgrade charges manually.

Category / Store Variations

Use Custom Rate when this preset does not match your listing.

How Fees Affect Different Orders

Illustrative orders using your current preset, ad rate, tax, handling and other fee inputs. These are not industry averages.

Small Order

$19.99 item + $4.99 buyer shipping

Fee Calculation Basis$24.98
Total eBay Fees$4.30
Effective Fee Percentage17.2%
Net Payout$20.68

Standard Order

$79.99 item + $9.99 buyer shipping

Fee Calculation Basis$89.98
Total eBay Fees$14.44
Effective Fee Percentage16.0%
Net Payout$75.54

Higher-value Order

$299.99 item + $19.99 buyer shipping

Fee Calculation Basis$319.98
Total eBay Fees$50.32
Effective Fee Percentage15.7%
Net Payout$269.66

Tips to Reduce eBay Selling Costs

  • ✓Choose the correct category and verify its fee structure.
  • ✓Review whether a Store subscription fits your sales volume.
  • ✓Monitor ad rates and attributed sales before increasing spend.
  • ✓Remember that buyer-paid shipping generally enters the fee basis.
  • ✓Avoid unnecessary listing upgrades and review applicable credits.
  • ✓Check Seller Hub for actual fees, refunds and payout adjustments.

Example: Larger Order Value

Each fee basis below is an item price with zero shipping, tax and handling, using your current preset, ad settings and other eBay fees.

Fee BasisVariable FeePer-orderPromotedTotal FeesNet Payout
$25.00$3.40$0.40$0.50$4.30$20.70
$50.00$6.80$0.40$1.00$8.20$41.80
$100.00$13.60$0.40$2.00$16.00$84.00
$150.00$20.40$0.40$3.00$23.80$126.20
$300.00$40.80$0.40$6.00$47.20$252.80

The Most Categories percentage changes above $7,500 per item. The per-order fee remains a separate charge.

Frequently Asked Questions

1What fees does eBay charge sellers?

Selling fees can include a final value fee, a per-order charge, insertion fees, optional listing upgrades and advertising. This eBay fee calculator estimates the entered costs for one US single-item order.

2How is the final value fee calculated?

The Most Categories preset applies 13.6% to the first $7,500 of the fee basis and 2.35% above that amount, plus a per-order fee. Category and Store rates can differ. Custom Rate uses a flat user-entered percentage.

3What is the eBay per-order fee?

The default is $0.30 for a fee basis of $10 or less and $0.40 above $10. You can manually override it when a different rule applies.

4Does eBay charge fees on shipping?

Buyer-paid shipping generally enters the fee basis. Shipping exceptions can apply, including certain international shipping and authentication programs. Check the official rules for your order.

5Are fees charged on sales tax?

Marketplace-collected sales tax generally enters the final value fee basis. Sales tax may affect eBay fee calculation but is not treated as seller revenue in this planning estimate.

6How are Promoted Listings fees estimated?

For General campaigns, this estimate multiplies the fee basis by your entered ad rate for an attributed sale. The default 2% is an example, not a universal fee. Actual campaign attribution and chargeable amounts vary. Priority cost-per-click campaigns are not modeled.

7Do eBay fees vary by category?

Yes. Select Most Categories only when it applies, or enter your verified category rate using Custom Rate. Custom Rate is flat and does not implement category-specific tiers.

8Does an eBay Store change fees?

Some Store subscriptions have different rates and allowances. The preset is for US Non-Store / Starter sellers in most categories; verify your Store and category rates in Seller Hub.

9Are insertion fees included automatically?

No. Add applicable insertion charges, listing upgrades, international charges or other fees under Other eBay Fees. Do not enter charges already included in the final value fee.

10Is net payout the same as profit?

No. Net payout subtracts estimated eBay fees from seller proceeds. Estimated Profit also subtracts item cost and seller shipping cost. It excludes taxes, labor, packaging and other business expenses unless accounted for in your entries.

11When does eBay deduct selling fees?

Fees are generally deducted from your available funds. Timing, refunds, fee credits and outstanding balances can affect your actual payout. Review Payments and Seller Hub for the actual transaction.

12Is this eBay fee calculator free?

Yes. It is free and requires no login. Results are planning estimates, not an invoice or a guarantee of actual eBay charges.

Analyze Your Whole eBay Store

Go beyond a single sale. Review product costs, fees and profitability with SellerProfitForge's store analysis preview.

eBay-specific CSV analysis is planned. The current analyzer is a demo.

SellerProfitForge is an independent calculator and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by eBay Inc.