Free tool · No login required

eBay Price Calculator

Use this eBay price calculator to calculate the item price needed to reach your target profit margin after product cost, seller shipping, packaging, eBay fees, promoted listings and other expenses.

  • ✓Set your target profit margin
  • ✓Include all major selling costs
  • ✓Use your eBay fee estimate
  • ✓Get a recommended sale price
  • ✓See expected profit, margin and ROI

eBay Price Calculator

Use our eBay Fee Calculator to estimate fees. Enter promoted listing costs separately to avoid double counting.

Recommended eBay Sale Price$54.92
Total Costs$45.44
Expected Revenue$64.91
Expected Net Profit$19.47
Profit Margin30.0%
ROI42.9%
Estimated Break-even Item Price$35.45
Target Profit Margin30.0%

Recommended price is based on your current entered cost, eBay fee and promoted listing amounts. Recalculate eBay fees if the sale price changes.

Price With vs Without Promoted Listings

Compare the item price needed for the same target margin under current fee assumptions.

Without Promoted Listings

Total Costs$43.64
Recommended eBay Sale Price$52.35
Expected Net Profit$18.70
Target Profit Margin30.0%

With Promoted Listings

Total Costs$45.44
Recommended eBay Sale Price$54.92
Expected Net Profit$19.47
Target Profit Margin30.0%

Same order costs and target margin. Entered fee amounts remain fixed in both scenarios.

Target-Margin Pricing

Estimate the item price for your chosen margin.

Include All Costs

Account for product, fulfillment, fees and advertising.

Profit & ROI Preview

See expected results under current assumptions.

100% Free

No login required.

How eBay Pricing Is Calculated

Recommended price uses current costs, buyer-paid shipping and target profit margin.

Item Cost

$25.00

Seller Shipping + Packaging

$5.50

eBay Fees

$12.64

Promoted Listings

$1.80

Other Costs

$0.50

Total Costs

$45.44

Target Profit Margin

30.0%
Required Revenue = $45.44 ÷ (1 − 30.0%) = $64.91. Recommended Item Price = max(0, $64.91 − $9.99) = $54.92.

Pricing Calculation Example

Live example using your current assumptions.

ItemCalculationAmount
Item CostAs entered$25.00
Seller Shipping CostAs entered$4.50
Packaging CostAs entered$1.00
eBay Fees (excluding Promoted Listings)Excluding promoted listings$12.64
Promoted Listings CostAs entered$1.80
Other CostsAs entered$0.50
Total CostsSum of entered costs$45.44
Target Profit MarginAs entered30.0%
Required RevenueTotal costs ÷ (1 − target margin)$64.91
Shipping Charged to BuyerAs entered$9.99
Recommended eBay Sale Pricemax(0, required revenue − buyer shipping)$54.92
Expected Net ProfitExpected revenue − total costs$19.47
Profit MarginExpected profit ÷ expected revenue × 10030.0%
ROIExpected profit ÷ total costs × 10042.9%

How the Formula Works

This eBay target margin calculator uses margin rather than markup.

1

Add all costs

Product, fulfillment, fees, advertising and other costs = $45.44.

2

Set target profit margin

30.0% of revenue, not markup.

3

Estimate required revenue

Total costs ÷ (1 − target margin) = $64.91.

4

Subtract buyer-paid shipping

$9.99 contributes to revenue.

5

Calculate recommended item price

Required revenue − buyer shipping, floored at zero = $54.92.

6

Check expected net profit

Expected revenue − costs = $19.47.

7

Check margin and ROI

30.0% expected margin; 42.9% ROI.

8

Recalculate eBay fees if sale price changes

Update fee and promoted listing amounts when actual charges change.

What Costs Should You Include?

Use costs that apply to the sale you are pricing.

Item Cost

Purchase or production costs.

Seller Shipping Cost

Postage and carrier costs paid by you.

Packaging Cost

Mailers, boxes, labels and protective packing.

eBay Fees (excluding Promoted Listings)

Your current fee estimate, excluding separately entered advertising.

Promoted Listings Cost

Expected advertising amount, entered once.

Other Costs

Labor, insurance, returns or other entered expenses.

What Is a Good eBay Pricing Strategy?

A useful pricing strategy covers your selling costs and leaves room for your target margin, while considering buyer demand.

Illustrative pricing scenarios based on current fixed cost and fee assumptions. Not industry standards.

Conservative Pricing

20% target margin

Recommended eBay Sale Price$46.81
Expected Net Profit$11.36
Target Profit Margin20.0%

Balanced Pricing

30% target margin

Recommended eBay Sale Price$54.92
Expected Net Profit$19.47
Target Profit Margin30.0%

Higher Margin Pricing

50% target margin

Recommended eBay Sale Price$80.89
Expected Net Profit$45.44
Target Profit Margin50.0%

Break-even vs Target Price

Estimated break-even item price covers current costs after buyer-paid shipping. Target price adds your selected margin.

MetricAmount
Total Costs$45.44
Shipping Charged to Buyer$9.99
Estimated Break-even Item Price$35.45
Target Profit Margin30.0%
Required Revenue$64.91
Recommended eBay Sale Price$54.92
Expected Net Profit$19.47
  • ✓Break-even uses your current entered costs and fees.
  • ✓Recommended price includes your selected target margin.
  • ✓Recalculate eBay fees when the sale price changes.

Recommended price is based on your current entered cost, eBay fee and promoted listing amounts. Recalculate eBay fees if the sale price changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1What is an eBay price calculator?

An eBay price calculator estimates the item price needed to reach a target profit margin after entered product, fulfillment, fee and advertising costs. Buyer-paid shipping contributes to revenue in this planning model.

2How do I price eBay items for profit?

Add all selling costs, divide by one minus your target margin, then subtract shipping charged to the buyer. This eBay selling price calculator uses fixed entered fee amounts, so verify fees again after changing the sale price.

3What costs should I include?

Include item cost, seller shipping, packaging, eBay fees excluding promoted listings, promoted listing cost and other expenses. Add applicable labor, refunds or insurance under Other Costs.

4What target profit margin should I use?

Choose a target that fits your product, demand, selling costs and business goals. The 20%, 30% and 50% scenarios are illustrative, not industry standards. Enter a target from 0% to below 100%.

5How are eBay fees handled?

Fees are the dollar amounts you enter. Use the eBay Fee Calculator to estimate platform fees, excluding any promoted listing charge entered separately. This tool does not dynamically solve percentage-based eBay fees.

6What is the difference between markup and profit margin?

Markup divides profit by cost; profit margin divides profit by revenue. For a 30% margin, required revenue is total costs divided by 0.70, not total costs multiplied by 1.30.

7What is the difference between break-even price and target price?

Estimated break-even item price covers entered costs after buyer-paid shipping. Target price includes your selected profit margin under the same fixed fee assumptions. Recalculate eBay fees if the sale price changes.

8Does buyer-paid shipping affect the recommended price?

Yes. Buyer-paid shipping is revenue, so it reduces the recommended item price needed for the same total revenue. Seller shipping is a separate cost. Marketplace-collected tax is not seller revenue. Item price is floored at zero if shipping alone already covers the required revenue.

9Do promoted listings affect the recommended price?

Yes. The entered advertising amount increases costs and the revenue needed for your target margin. Enter it once, separately from eBay Fees. Campaign attribution and fee rates are not automatically calculated here.

10Why should I recalculate eBay fees after changing price?

Actual percentage-based platform and advertising charges can change with selling price. Recommended price is based on your current entered cost, eBay fee and promoted listing amounts. Recalculate eBay fees if the sale price changes.

11Is this eBay price calculator free?

Yes. It is free and requires no login. It estimates one pricing scenario at a time; eBay-specific whole-store CSV analysis is planned.

Tips for Pricing eBay Items for Profit

  • ✓Use a current eBay fee estimate
  • ✓Separate seller-paid and buyer-paid shipping
  • ✓Include promoted listing costs only once
  • ✓Review packaging and fulfillment costs
  • ✓Use margin, not markup
  • ✓Recalculate fees after changing sale price
  • ✓Track refunds and other selling expenses

Analyze Your Whole eBay Store

Go beyond a single listing. Review pricing and profitability across your eBay products to identify stronger pricing opportunities and low-margin items.

Use this eBay price calculator for one listing. eBay-specific CSV analysis is planned. The current store analyzer is a preview.

SellerProfitForge is an independent calculator and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by eBay Inc.