Free tool · No login required

Etsy Profit Calculator

Use this Etsy profit calculator to estimate your true Etsy profit after fees, materials, shipping, packaging, ads, labor and other costs. See your net profit, profit margin, ROI and estimated break-even price before you list or price a product.

  • ✓Calculate true Etsy profit instantly
  • ✓Include Etsy fees, shipping and ads
  • ✓Account for labor and packaging costs
  • ✓See margin, ROI and estimated break-even price

Profit Before vs After Labor

Before Labor

Net Profit$10.95Margin34.2%

After Labor

Net Profit-$19.05Margin-59.5%

Labor cost can significantly change your true profitability. Make sure to include your time in the calculation.

Etsy Profit Calculator

Labor Cost (automatic)$30.00

Price and material cost are per item; all other costs and labor hours are order totals. Enter Etsy fees excluding Offsite Ads, then add attributed Offsite Ads separately. Fees are manual estimates, not automatic rates. Estimate fees with the Etsy Fee Calculator →

Results

Unprofitable after labor cost

Revenue$32.00
Total Costs$51.05
Net Profit-$19.05
Profit Margin-59.5%
ROI-37.3%
Estimated Break-even Price$51.05

Based on current entered costs and fees. Recalculate Etsy fees if the selling price changes.

Cost Breakdown

Material Cost$8.50
Shipping Cost$4.20
Packaging Cost$1.00
Etsy Fees$4.05
Offsite Ads$0.00
Ad Cost$2.50
Labor Cost$30.00
Other Cost$0.80

True Profit Calculation

Include your fees and order costs.

Labor Cost Included

Factor in total time and hourly rate.

Estimated Break-even Pricing

See the price needed to cover your current entered costs.

100% Free

No login required, use it anytime.

How Etsy Profit Is Calculated

Your Etsy profit is the money left after subtracting all fees, costs, ads and labor from your total revenue.

Revenue

$32.00
−

Etsy Fees

$4.05
−

Product Costs

$8.50
−

Shipping & Packaging

$5.20
−

Ads

$2.50
−

Labor Cost

$30.00
−

Other Costs

$0.80
=

Net Profit

-$19.05

Other Cost is also subtracted when calculating net profit. Revenue is selling price × quantity; buyer-paid shipping is not included in this MVP.

Profit Calculation Example

A live order breakdown from your Etsy product profit calculator inputs.

ItemCalculationAmount
Selling PricePer item$32.00
QuantityWhole items1
Revenue$32.00 × 1$32.00
Etsy FeesOrder fees, excluding Offsite Ads$4.05
Offsite AdsOrder attribution fee$0.00
Material Cost$8.50 × 1$8.50
Shipping CostOrder total$4.20
Packaging CostOrder total$1.00
Ad CostOrder total$2.50
Labor Cost1.5 hrs × $20.00$30.00
Other CostOrder total$0.80
Total CostsSum of all entered costs$51.05
Net Profit$32.00 − $51.05-$19.05
Profit Margin-$19.05 ÷ $32.00 × 100-59.5%

How the Formula Works

Subtract all entered costs from selling revenue.

1

Calculate Revenue

$32.00 × 1 = $32.00

2

Subtract Etsy Fees

$4.05 Etsy fees + $0.00 attributed Offsite Ads. Enter each charge once.

3

Subtract Product Costs

$8.50 material cost per item × 1 = $8.50.

4

Subtract Shipping & Packaging

$4.20 + $1.00 = $5.20 per order.

5

Subtract Ad Costs

$2.50 in entered order advertising costs.

6

Subtract Labor Cost

1.5 hours × $20.00 = $30.00.

7

Calculate Net Profit

$32.00 − $51.05 = -$19.05. Other costs of $0.80 are included.

What Costs Should You Include?

For a useful Etsy handmade profit estimate, include the costs of making, selling and fulfilling your products.

Material Cost

Raw materials and supplies per item, multiplied by quantity.

Shipping Cost

Your total order shipping cost, including labels or postage.

Packaging Cost

Boxes, envelopes, tape, labels and protective materials per order.

Etsy Fees

Order listing, transaction and payment fees. Enter Offsite Ads separately.

Ads & Promotion

Order advertising costs; avoid duplicating the Offsite Ads amount.

Labor Cost

Total order hours multiplied by your hourly rate.

What Is a Good Etsy Profit Margin?

A good profit margin depends on product type, labor intensity, ad costs and Etsy fees. These illustrative scenarios are not industry standards.

Low-margin product

Illustrative revenue: $20.00
Illustrative total costs: $17.50

Net Profit$2.50Profit Margin12.5%

Balanced product

Illustrative revenue: $40.00
Illustrative total costs: $24.80

Net Profit$15.20Profit Margin38.0%

Higher-margin product

Illustrative revenue: $70.00
Illustrative total costs: $28.00

Net Profit$42.00Profit Margin60.0%

How Estimated Break-even Pricing Works

Estimated break-even price is based on your current entered costs and fee amounts. If your Etsy fees change when the selling price changes, recalculate those fees before using the result.

ItemCalculationAmount
Selling PricePer item$32.00
Total CostsAll entered order costs$51.05
Net Profit$32.00 − $51.05-$19.05
Profit Margin-$19.05 ÷ $32.00 × 100-59.5%
Estimated Break-even Price$51.05 ÷ 1$51.05
  • ✓Estimated break-even price covers current entered costs under the same assumptions.
  • ✓Charge above the estimated break-even price to earn a profit under the same cost assumptions.
  • ✓Use the calculator to see how changes in fees, materials or labor affect your estimated break-even price.

Total costs ÷ quantity. This estimate holds your entered fee amounts fixed; recalculate fees if the selling price changes. Zero quantity displays $0.00 as a protected result.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers about the Etsy net profit calculator, costs and labor.

1What is Etsy profit?

Etsy profit is selling revenue minus platform fees and your product, fulfillment, advertising, labor and other entered costs. This Etsy profit calculator estimates one order using your assumptions.

2How do I calculate Etsy profit?

Multiply the selling price by quantity, then subtract materials, shipping, packaging, Etsy fees, Offsite Ads, ad cost, labor and other costs. Profit margin is net profit divided by revenue; ROI is net profit divided by total costs.

3Does this calculator include labor costs?

Yes. Labor cost is the total order hours entered under Time to Make multiplied by your hourly rate. The comparison shows your profit before and after paying for that time.

4What costs should I include?

Enter material cost per item. Shipping, packaging, Etsy fees, Offsite Ads, ad cost and other costs are totals for the order. Time to Make is the total order time in hours. Include all relevant expenses in Other Cost and avoid counting the same charge twice.

5How do Etsy fees affect my profit?

Etsy fees reduce your profit dollar for dollar in this calculator. Enter the order’s total Etsy fees excluding Offsite Ads, then enter any attributed Offsite Ads charge separately. Fees are editable amounts rather than automatic rates; use the Etsy Fee Calculator to estimate them.

6Can I use this calculator for multiple items?

Yes. Quantity multiplies selling price and material cost per item. All other costs and total labor time stay at the order level. Estimated break-even price is total entered costs divided by quantity, based on current entered costs and fee amounts. Recalculate Etsy fees if the selling price changes. Zero quantity displays a protected estimated break-even value of $0.00.

7Is this calculator free to use?

Yes. The Etsy seller profit calculator is free and requires no login. It estimates net profit, margin, ROI, labor cost and estimated break-even price from the values you enter.

8Can I analyze my entire Etsy store?

The current calculator estimates one order or listing scenario. The store analyzer is a preview; Etsy-specific CSV workflows and API connections are planned and are not available yet.

Analyze Your Whole Etsy Store

Go beyond a single listing. Profit Analyzer is designed to review your listings, fees, costs and profitability in one place, helping you find your best performers and make smarter pricing decisions.

Profit Analyzer is currently a store-level planning preview. Etsy-specific CSV workflows are planned.

SellerProfitForge is an independent calculator and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Etsy, Inc.