Free tool · No login required

Etsy Pricing Calculator

Use this Etsy pricing calculator to find the selling price your Etsy product needs to reach a target profit margin after materials, shipping, packaging, Etsy fees, ads, labor and other costs.

  • ✓Include all major product and selling costs
  • ✓Set your target profit margin
  • ✓Include labor based on time and hourly rate
  • ✓Calculate a recommended selling price

Price With vs Without Labor

Including labor can materially change the price needed to reach the same target margin.

Without Labor

Recommended Price$29.64
Target Margin30.0%

With Labor

Recommended Price$72.50
Target Margin30.0%

Etsy Pricing Calculator

Labor Cost (automatic)$30.00

Materials are per item; all other costs and labor hours are order totals. Quantity is whole items. Enter Etsy fees excluding separately entered Offsite Ads. Estimate fees →

Results

Target margin achievable

Total Cost$50.75
Estimated Break-even Price$50.75
Recommended Selling Price$72.50
Expected Net Profit$21.75
Expected Profit Margin30.0%
ROI42.9%

Recommended selling price is based on your current entered cost and fee amounts. Etsy percentage-based fees may change when the selling price changes, so recalculate fees if needed.

Cost Breakdown

Material Cost$8.50
Shipping Cost$4.20
Packaging Cost$1.00
Etsy Fees$4.05
Offsite Ads$0.00
Ad Cost$2.50
Labor Cost$30.00
Other Cost$0.50
Total Cost$50.75

Target-Margin Pricing

Estimate a price under current cost assumptions.

Labor Cost Included

Factor in total time and hourly rate.

Break-even Guidance

Cover your current entered costs.

100% Free

No login required.

How Etsy Pricing Is Calculated

Your recommended selling price is based on your entered costs and target profit margin.

Material Cost

$8.50
+

Shipping Cost

$4.20
+

Packaging Cost

$1.00
+

Etsy Fees & Offsite Ads

$4.05
+

Ads & Promotion

$2.50
+

Labor Cost

$30.00
+

Other Costs

$0.50
Total cost $50.75 ÷ (1 − target margin 30.0%) ÷ quantity 1 = recommended selling price $72.50

Pricing Calculation Example

Live results from the current costs and target margin. Etsy fees are used as entered.

ItemCalculationAmount
Material Cost$8.50 × 1$8.50
Shipping CostAs entered (order total)$4.20
Packaging CostAs entered (order total)$1.00
Etsy FeesAs entered (order total)$4.05
Offsite AdsAs entered (order total)$0.00
Ad CostAs entered (order total)$2.50
Labor Cost1.5 hrs × $20.00$30.00
Other CostAs entered (order total)$0.50
Total CostSum of all costs$50.75
Target Profit MarginAs entered30.0%
Required RevenueTotal cost ÷ (1 − 0.3)$72.50
Recommended Selling PriceRequired revenue ÷ quantity$72.50
Expected Net ProfitExpected revenue − total cost$21.75
Expected Profit MarginExpected profit ÷ expected revenue × 10030.0%

How the Formula Works

Required revenue = total cost ÷ (1 − target margin). Divide by quantity to estimate the selling price per item.

1

Calculate total material cost

$8.50 × 1 = $8.50

2

Add order-level costs

Shipping, packaging, Etsy fees, Offsite Ads, advertising and other entered costs.

3

Add labor cost

1.5 hrs × $20.00 = $30.00

4

Set target profit margin

30.0% of selling revenue, not markup.

5

Estimate required revenue

Total cost ÷ (1 − target margin) = $72.50

6

Divide by quantity

Required revenue ÷ 1 = $72.50 per item.

7

Check expected profit and margin

$21.75 expected profit; 30.0% expected margin under current assumptions.

What Costs Should You Include?

Account for making, selling and fulfilling your product.

Material Cost

Raw materials and supplies per item × quantity.

Shipping Cost

Postage and fulfillment shipping for the order.

Packaging Cost

Boxes, mailers, labels and packing materials per order.

Etsy Fees

As entered, excluding separately entered Offsite Ads. Not automatically recalculated.

Ads & Promotion

Order advertising costs, without duplicate Offsite Ads charges.

Labor Cost

Total order hours multiplied by hourly rate.

What Is a Good Etsy Pricing Strategy?

A useful Etsy pricing strategy balances your costs, labor, fees and target margin. There is no single margin that works for every product.

Target Margin Scenarios: illustrative examples based on the same entered costs, not industry standards.

Conservative pricing

Recommended Price$63.44
Expected Net Profit$12.69
Target Margin20.0%

Balanced pricing

Recommended Price$72.50
Expected Net Profit$21.75
Target Margin30.0%

Premium pricing

Recommended Price$84.58
Expected Net Profit$33.83
Target Margin40.0%

Break-even vs Target Price

Estimated break-even price covers your current entered costs. Recommended selling price includes your selected target profit margin.

ItemCalculationAmount
Total CostOrder total$50.75
Estimated Break-even PriceTotal cost ÷ quantity$50.75
Recommended Selling PriceRequired revenue ÷ quantity$72.50
Extra Margin Above Break-evenPrice difference per item$21.75
Target Profit MarginAs entered30.0%
  • ✓Estimated break-even price covers current entered costs.
  • ✓Recommended price includes the selected target margin under current assumptions.
  • ✓Recalculate if fees or cost assumptions change.

Extra Margin Above Break-even is a price difference per item, not a percentage. It equals expected order profit only when quantity is one.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers about this Etsy target margin calculator and pricing assumptions.

1What is an Etsy pricing calculator?

An Etsy pricing calculator estimates a selling price per item from your entered costs, quantity and target profit margin. This tool holds your entered Etsy fee amounts fixed.

2How do I price Etsy products for profit?

Add material, order and labor costs, divide total cost by one minus your target margin, then divide required revenue by quantity. Profit margin and markup are different: a 30% margin means profit is 30% of revenue, not a 30% addition to cost.

3Does this calculator include labor costs?

Yes. Total hours for the order multiplied by your hourly rate are included once. Materials are entered per item; shipping, packaging, fees, advertising and other costs are order totals.

4What margin should I target on Etsy?

Choose a target based on your product, labor, demand and business costs. The 20%, 30% and 40% scenarios are illustrative, not industry standards or recommendations. A target must be below 100%.

5How are Etsy fees handled?

This MVP uses the Etsy fee amount you enter. It does not automatically recalculate percentage-based Etsy fees when the recommended selling price changes. Use the Etsy Fee Calculator to estimate fees, then update the amount here if needed. Enter Offsite Ads separately and avoid double counting.

6What is the difference between break-even price and target price?

Estimated break-even price covers current entered costs per item. Recommended selling price includes your selected target margin under the same fixed-cost assumptions. Recalculate fees when prices or cost assumptions change.

7Can I use this for handmade items?

Yes. This Etsy handmade pricing calculator includes materials, total production time, hourly rate, packaging and selling costs. Quantity multiplies only material cost and divides required revenue into a per-item price.

8Is this calculator free to use?

Yes. The Etsy pricing calculator is free and requires no login. It estimates one order or product scenario at a time.

9Why should I include labor in Etsy pricing?

Your time has a cost. The with and without labor comparison shows the price needed for the same target margin under both cost assumptions.

10Does changing the selling price change Etsy fees?

Actual percentage-based Etsy fees can change with selling price. This calculator uses manually entered fixed fee amounts and does not solve a dynamic fee equation. Recalculate and update Etsy fees when needed.

Analyze Your Whole Etsy Store

Go beyond a single product. Profit Analyzer is designed to review costs, pricing and profitability across your Etsy listings to identify low-margin products and stronger pricing opportunities.

Store analysis is currently a preview. Etsy-specific CSV workflows are planned.

SellerProfitForge is an independent calculator and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Etsy, Inc.